<html>
<head>
<style><!--
.hmmessage P
{
margin:0px;
padding:0px
}
body.hmmessage
{
font-size: 10pt;
font-family:Tahoma
}
--></style></head>
<body class='hmmessage'><div dir='ltr'>
&gt; I believe that the line at the end of section 3.7 should be changed from:<br>&gt; &gt; "The following actions require a Majority of the LC voting membership"<br>&gt; &gt; to:<br>&gt; &gt; The following actions require a Majority of the voting membership<br>&gt; &gt; i.e. "LC" should not be in this section.<br><br>Hmm..do you think so?<br>So would we go for an all member ballot to select the LC Chair, Vice, Sec etc from the WG Chairs?<br>The LC voting membership would not decide who amongst them would lead?<br><br>As for <br><br>&gt; * Procedures for handling nominations to any leadership position are not<br>&nbsp;&gt;laid out in the OP.  Are there any categories of Members/Participants that<br>&nbsp;&gt;are NOT allowed to be nominated in to a position?  Should there be a minimum<br>&gt; nomination period?  Can anyone submit a nomination?  Need to clarify these<br>&gt; things.<br>&nbsp;<br>I think we take what has become routine practice..<br>Call for nominations..minimum 1 week till close<br>Any member/participant of KI in any membership category can be nominated/self nominate<br><br>&gt; Colin S further raised the question as to whether Members who were not WG or<br>&gt; DG chairs could be elected to the LC.<br><br>Again, use practice so far which I believe is..<br>Any WG member who holds an officer position ..Chair, VC, Sec can be elected to the LC<br><br>Cheers<br>Colin W&nbsp; <br><br><div><div id="SkyDrivePlaceholder"></div>&gt; From: email@colinsoutar.com<br>&gt; To: heather@kantarainitiative.org; LC@kantarainitiative.org<br>&gt; Date: Wed, 12 Sep 2012 16:45:16 -0400<br>&gt; Subject: Re: [KI-LC] First draft of a revised OP<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Hi Heather -<br>&gt; <br>&gt; The suggested changes in the document look good to me, with one correction.<br>&gt; <br>&gt; I believe that the line at the end of section 3.7 should be changed from:<br>&gt; <br>&gt; "The following actions require a Majority of the LC voting membership"<br>&gt; <br>&gt; to:<br>&gt; <br>&gt; The following actions require a Majority of the voting membership<br>&gt; <br>&gt; i.e. "LC" should not be in this section.<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Cheers,<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Colin<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Colin Soutar, Ph.D.<br>&gt; email@colinsoutar.com<br>&gt; 416 358 1431<br>&gt; <br>&gt; <br>&gt; -----Original Message-----<br>&gt; From: lc-bounces@kantarainitiative.org<br>&gt; [mailto:lc-bounces@kantarainitiative.org] On Behalf Of Heather Flanagan<br>&gt; Sent: September-12-12 10:53 AM<br>&gt; To: LC@kantarainitiative.org<br>&gt; Subject: [KI-LC] First draft of a revised OP<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Hi all -<br>&gt; <br>&gt; A while back we had started talking about updating the By-Laws and Operating<br>&gt; Procedures for Kantara.  Here is a first draft of a revised OP (By-Laws will<br>&gt; come out later this week).  I have turned on Track Changes so you can<br>&gt; quickly see what has changed.<br>&gt; <br>&gt; A couple of questions were never fully answered when we were initially<br>&gt; discussing this a few months back:<br>&gt; <br>&gt; * Procedures for handling nominations to any leadership position are not<br>&gt; laid out in the OP.  Are there any categories of Members/Participants that<br>&gt; are NOT allowed to be nominated in to a position?  Should there be a minimum<br>&gt; nomination period?  Can anyone submit a nomination?  Need to clarify these<br>&gt; things.<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Colin S further raised the question as to whether Members who were not WG or<br>&gt; DG chairs could be elected to the LC.<br>&gt; <br>&gt; Thoughts?<br>&gt; <br>&gt; -Heather<br>&gt; <br>&gt; --<br>&gt; Heather Flanagan<br>&gt; Kantara Initiative<br>&gt; Skype: hlflanagan<br>&gt; email: heather@kantarainitiative.org<br>&gt; <br>&gt; <br>&gt; _______________________________________________<br>&gt; LC mailing list<br>&gt; LC@kantarainitiative.org<br>&gt; http://kantarainitiative.org/mailman/listinfo/lc<br></div>                                               </div></body>
</html>